Tuesday, July 31, 2007

Bumper Stickers I Love

I usually tear through my magazine just so that I can rip out the articles or whatnot I want to read, file them accordingly and read a heap at a time at my leisure. I hate them piling up. I've been going through some old files that I'd saved and even after 7 years, this one is one of my favorites... a little blurb from Family Circle magazine from October, 2000. I hope you enjoy it... I'm going to save this and add to it... one that isn't on this list that I like said, "My flunkee beat up your honor student." (No, I don't promote youth violence, just don't like those bumper-stickers). Life is too short not to laugh at things like that... people using their vehicles for mobile political billboards for propaganda just drive me nutso! :)

So, on to the humor!

**Honk if you love peace and quiet

**If your ship hasn't come in... SWIM OUT TO IT!

**I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.

**My karma ran over your dogma.

**Change is inevitable, except from a vending machine.

**If everything is coming your way, then you're in the wrong lane.

**I used to think I was indecisive, but now I'm not too sure.

**Nobody's perfect. I'm a nobody.

**I used to have an open mind but my brains kept falling out.

**Where there's a will, I want to be in it!

**Caution! I drive like you do!

Sunday, July 29, 2007

Technologically challenged and.... dontcha hate it ...

I got my new Palm and I love it.. it's so gitchy! I feel like a grown up that's connected. I can have my calendar with me at a moment's notice. It just feels like am going to be so organized and I'm way excited about that! :)

However, I have no idea how to access the internet, my e-mail, etc. like I'm supposed to be able to ??? no clue... lol.. guess geek support is just gonna love talking to this dumb white piece of southern trash with a new toy. LOL...

We got a lot accomplished today. Today Drew and I built Josh's desk from Ikea... I cussed Ikea a couploe of times in the process but all in all they came through for me. :) We even built him a chair to sit at his new desk. I think it will work out nicely.

got side tracked and totally lost my train of thought (shocker) -- shut up Corey! LOL

Saturday, July 28, 2007

OCD with Trends in Scrapping

There is a new trend in scrapbooking -- leaving the holes filled for letters that are punched out... kind of like having a donut with a donut hole... and putting the donut hole BACK in the donut before serving it... I know scrapbooking is creative freedom but darnit if that doesn't just bug the dickins out of me. To me, it's like... hey look, you're too lazy to take out the plug... get that out of there! I think it's one of those trends that while I can appreciate, I just won't be able to participate. :)

I was planning on getting a lot done this afternoon for the cyber crop but alas, Drew, instead of his usual 2-3 hour nap... got about 45 minutes worth. :( So there goes my creative freedom this afternoon... Oh well... to enjoy some Drew time... maybe I'll get to scrap tonight.

Friday, July 27, 2007

Let's Cyber!

Cyber CROP -- get your heads out of the gutter! Geeze Louise! :) One of my favorite kit companies is having a cyber crop this weekend and I was working on a layout... it's simple, but very... appropriate. ;)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I'll post more that I complete as the weekend progresses.

I have been quite the busy bee the last few days. Today I went to IKEA to pick up a desk for Josh -- a surprise for when he gets home... the computer will be running in his room. I was debating on getting a wireless hookup so that he could do his webkins stuff on it but that's going to have to wait... but it will have educational games he can get on. I know he's not at the age I have to worry about him surfing porn or anything so by that time, the computer will be moved out to the niche for few visibility. :) And I"ll put some type of restriction on the sites like wwjv... what would Jesus view...something like that

Drew gave me a big hug and said "mommy I so proud of you" for going to the bathroom in the potty (as if there's any OTHER choice for me)... nice to know I have cheerleader huh?

On the way home... he was SOOOO tired and I asked him if he wanted me to shut his movie off so he could relax and he said no. Then it was finally over and so I did shut it off and put on some relaxing music... he turned his head to the side and was SO sleepy. I asked him if he was tired while we were sitting in traffic and he said, "no, I just watching the trees" -- I'm on 121.... in traffic... NO trees I think he was just delusional! Note to self, he is just like his father... in complete denial when he falls asleep. LOL.. it was too funny.

I finished my newsletter layout for MOPS and got that submitted to the coordinator

I began working on cataloging all my stamps and finishing removing the last few from their rubber mounts (ugh I'll be SO glad when that's OVER!) I will NEVER buy wood stamps again if I can help it!

I bought a new duvet cover (LOVE IT!) getting some COLOR in my room -- got a bed skirt and two accent shams... going to have LOTS of pillows -- but I don't really know why... decorative pillows, in all actuality, are kind of stupid as they serve no REAL purpose... you put them on the bed just to make it pretty.. you don't lay on them, you don't sleep with them... you take them off the bed to USE the bed...?????? but WHY? and they're STUPID expensive? I don't get it... lol... so why did I do it? Who the heck knows! :)

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Henrietta Orchard Outing

I met my cousin today at the Henrietta Orchard in Roanoke. It was hot, muggy but fun watching the kids in the orchard trying to pick just the perfect apple for their bags. I suppose I should add and to watch all the moms trying to get the perfect shot of their kids picking the perfect apples for their bags. Here are just a couple of pics from today's outing...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Drew picking apples

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I love this photo -- bad lighting, out of focus, moving subjects... but we had a great time taking it. This is a perfect example of life with Drew -- constant motion.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This was one of the last shots I got... perfect setting... beautiful butterflies... then off to McDonalds we went... Weight Watchers who? :)

Monday, July 23, 2007

Random Thoughts

I got this kind of as a "tag" from another blogger and thought... hey, this sounds like fun.... so enjoy and then I'd love to get a link to your answers on your blogs! Basically just copy it all and then delete everything after the words in caps... fill in your own answers.

1. I WANT to be so good at something it gives people goose-bumps.

2. I HAVE to learn patience (is it too late for me?)

3. I WISH I could squeeze more hours into a day.

4. I HATE that I let the OCD-clean-organized freak in me take my quality moments away from me and my family. I need to learn that it can wait... spending time with them cannot.

5. I MISS the mountains.

6. I HEAR playful giggles from my little Power Ranger and it just tickles me.

7. I WONDER if I will ever feel totally comfortable in my own skin.

8. I REGRET my words and actions when they disappoint the ones I love.

9. I AM NOT sure what I want to be when I grow up!

10. I DANCE in my car... it's a sickness I know. I think it comes from lots of Wiggles cd's.

11. I SING very very loud and all the time. Music is a passion of mine and I love to sing.

12. I CRY at the drop of a hat -- it used to bother me but God gave me my emotions for a reason and as long as it's not the "ugly face" cry... I'm okay with it.

13. I AM NOT ALWAYS a morning person... but I try to be.

14. I MAKE WITH MY HANDS a legacy for my children to hopefully know and remember me long after I'm gone.

15. I WRITE to express my thoughts, goals, dreams, memories and to leave a piece of me in all I do.

16. I CONFUSE myself trying to navigate anywhere... I'm HORRIBLE with directions.

17. I NEED prayer, good friends, close family and my faith.

18. I SHOULD eat better and exercise more.

19. I START to interrupt people too much... it's part of my "G.S." (gnat syndrome)... I wish I didn't just lose my train of thought so easily.

20. I FINISH cleaning up before starting a new project... I won't allow myself to move on without having a clean slate. (again, the OCD in me)

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Zoo Mini Book

I've been consumed lately with getting these three year old pictures into the mini-book I'd always hoped they'd be... and alas, that dream has become a realilty. :) I'd love any comments or thoughts on the pages... some are still "works in progress" as they're a little naked for my liking so as I find more goodies to put on them... Lord knows I will. Until then, here they are... (no, the covers aren't done yet)... they're only painted. That's as far as I've gotten on those. I just couldn't wait to share the goods though!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This is one of the "nekkid" pages I need more "stuff" on.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

and this...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Journaling page
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This has some rubons and "stuff" coming to it still...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Friday, July 13, 2007

New Rules for 2007

one of those e-mail "things" that everyone passes around... I just got it today. It'd seem kind of silly, however, to have "new" rules when 2007 is half over already... but alas... I thought these were worth sharing! Supposedly they are George Carlin's new rules for 2007... but boy I love them!

New Rule: Stop giving me that pop-up ad for! There's a reason you don't talk to people for 25 or 30 years. It's because you don't particularly like them! Besides, I already know what the captain of the football team is doing these days. He' s mowing my lawn.
****I hate those too, don't you? And it's always got the same three chicks on it with the really jacked up hair. There are some things that really just shouldn't come back in style -- 80's BIG HAIR is one of them! That and the hip hugger jeans with the flared legs (big flared legs)... I saw a BEAUTIFUL woman at Drew's gymnastic's class on Tuesday. She was attending with her toddler (he's under 3 years of age or he'd be in Drew's class where parents are not supposed to accompany them any longer).... so she's got great hair, great skin, thin, tall, and then she leans over and gives her plumber's crack smile to the world..??? can you not feel the draft between your cheeks lady? I think she went from pretty to pretty classless in about 0.6 seconds... that's just gross... even on pretty women -- which I CAN appreciate -- no one wants to see your butt crack! ... ok, on to the next one.

New Rule: Don't eat anything that's served to you out of a window unless you're a seagull. People are acting all shocked that a human finger was found in a bowl of Wendy' s chili. Hey, it cost less than a dollar. What did you expect it to contain? Caviar?
***and people sue McDonalds for making them fat... look buddy, no one MADE you drive your car through the drive-thru every day last week for two-packs of quarter pounders with extra-value sized fries... or forces you to buy the bag of double stuffed Oreos or Iced Animal Crackers (those are good but why are they called "crackers" when they have no salt?) Look... McDonalds has reached Africa...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

New Rule: Stop saying that teenage boys who have sex with their hot, blonde teachers are permanently damaged. I have a better description for these kids: lucky little bastards.
***you know, I wouldn't say that's what they are but... I guess they are proving the old theory wrong that boys mature slower than girls... those guys are pretty smart... teachers are pretty dumb... but why is it such a bigger deal for the MALE teachers with FEMALE students than it is for the FEMALE teachers with the MALE students... personally, if they're over 18, I could care less... younger than that.. it's really just gross... and notice they said blonde teachers... LOL... dumb blondes! (no offense to any blondes ROFL)... :) lol...

New Rule: Ladies, leave your eyebrows alone. Here' s how much men care about your eyebrows: do you have two of them? Okay, we're done.
***I often wondered why women would pluck them all out only to get up 2 hours early to draw them back on..and if you DO draw them back on.. don't go 1" above your natural brow line because no one WANTS to see you looking like you're in a perpetual state of surprise. Especially if you're 16.

New Rule: There's no such thing as flavored water. There's a whole aisle of this crap at the supermarket, water, but without that watery taste. Sorry, but flavored water is called a soft drink. You want flavored water? Pour some scotch over ice and let it melt. That' s your flavored water.
***I just don't agree with that. To me, soft drinks are carbonated... flavored water is just that...water with flavor.. duh. Maybe George is proving the theory (maturing slower.. LOL)

New Rule: Just because your tattoo has Chinese characters in it doesn't make you spiritual. It's right above the crack of your ass. And it translates to "chicken with broccoli." The last time you did anything spiritual, you were praying to God you weren't pregnant. You're not spiritual. You're just high.
***LOL... no comments necessary on this.. .it just cracked me up!

New Rule: No more gift registries. You know, it used to be just for weddings. Now it's for babies and new homes, graduations and getting out of rehab. Picking out the stuff you want and having other people buy it for you isn't gift giving, it' s the white people's version of looting.
***That's SO funny... but I have to agree. If you are setting up a registry for anything other than a wedding, it's not getting a gift, it's displaying your greed.

New Rule: and this one is long overdue: No more bathroom attendants. After I zip up, some guy is offering me a towel and a mint like I just had sex with George Michael. I can't even tell if he' s supposed to be there, or just some freak with a fetish.
***what a gross place to have a job... who wants to listen to other people in the rest room? Yuck

New Rule: When I ask how old your toddler is, I don't need to know in months. "27 Months." "He' s two," will do just fine. He's not a cheese. And I didn't really care in the first place.
***Oh I've been griping about this one since I had Josh! I never did the "months" thing except when he was like... under 6 months old... then he was six months, a little over six months... almost a year... a year... a little over a year... almost a year and a half. LOL... if someone is making me do small arithmetic in my head, they deserve a noogie!

New Rule: If you ever hope to be a credible adult and want a job that pays better than minimum wage, then for God' s sake don't pierce or tattoo every available piece of flesh. If so, then plan your future around saying" Do you want fries with that?"
***I could not agree more with this. I am all for personal expression but body modification is just such a bizarre fettish these days... and it's just... well, some of it is so bizarre. SO bizarre... don't expect to much of anything but live permanently in an apartment, with minimum wage for an income... don't do it... if you want to be freaky, do it where no one else can see and/or someplace you can cover IT UP!

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Shhh.. come closer, I'll tell you a secret...

I LOVE 80's HAIR BANDS!!! I swear I'm such an 80's girl! Right now I'm listening to Poison. While they were a little over done... ok, who am I kidding... they were prettier than I'll ever be...but I love them... I love Mr. Big... and all the Duran Duran... The Cure... The Cult... Def Leppard... Pretty Boy Floyd, I love all the music from The Wedding Singer -- what a brilliant movie -- Adam Sandler rocks! ... other bands... Oh... Lillian Axe

Lillian Axe... I was SUCH a total fan of theirs.... (Christie .... I have to tell PART of this story LOL)... Lillian Axe concert at Dallas City Limits...we were there... we looked hot... Christie hadn't eaten ... I don't think at all that day. Here's a newsflash -- don't do shots if you've got an empty stomach. :) Hee hee... she was so sick. OMG --> I'm so busting a gut thinking about that night. I had the CUTEST open weave fuzzy magenta sweater on... underneath was your typical black "dress" bra (to wear under shirts like this...)... and I think it was Christie (she smoked) that burned a hole in my shirt... when I left the shirt on my bed, my mom washed it... and dried it... and I am not sure the thing would have fit a Cabbage Patch Doll when I got back in my closet... it was so sad... but it had a cigarette burn in one sleeve so I probably wouldn’t have worn it again because of that. LOL... It was a great concert considering my compadre spent 95% of it passed out in my car... LOL... the drummer had the hots for me... we went back stage and met them (wasn't sure if it was this concert or another one... heck, they all start running together at this age! Ha!) good times good times..

ON another note...before I just start rambling about my and Christie's escapades...

Tomorrow is Drew's third birthday... what an adventure it's been... he's brought about lots of changes and he's lived through lots of changes but he's growing, he's stubborn, he's caring, he's a little sugar and he's all mine... I wouldn't trade him for the world.

Three years ago, I was taking Josh to his grandparents house to spend the night so that I could go be induced at the hospital the next morning... long labor... check in early, doc thought by noon... and 3:30 he decided to grace us with his presence... at a whopping 9 lbs 7.2 oz. (ouch)...

At three this little guy is the pickiest of eaters, has his father wrapped around his little finger, has a temper like a red-headed step-child, sleeps great, has perfected his whine, has a joyful belly laugh, loves his puppies and to play outside...

He's become very independent wanting you to "no, go away" and let HIM go upstairs and change his jammies all by himself. He comes down in a smartly matched ensemble... I'm impressed. :) He loves to read books -- especially the kind by Usborne that are kind of a "Where's Waldo" type searching and find... he loves to play cars and put puzzles together. He loves to stall when it's bedtime... but when he realizes it's time for real... he snuggles down... still loves his music from the Fisher Price aquarium to set him off into dreamland... when he wakes up he won't tell you, he just wants to sit in his window and look outside at the world around him... he prefers cereal for breakfast... loves his "lucky corns" (Lucky Charms)... will eat Frosted Mini Wheats plain with no water... (can you say hello tree bark?)... won't touch a scrambled egg with a 10 foot pole but can put down some toast and bacon. He loves his momma's pancakes too. He won't eat anything green...but I have seen him first hand take the top off a piece of raw broccoli... the kid won't eat macaroni and cheese but he'll eat broccoli? He doesn't like cheese... I just don't get it... don't get it at all....

He hasn't eaten anything other than chicken nuggets or hamburger patties.... no ham... no bologna... he will eat pizza... maybe I need to start grinding up vegetables into pizza sauce. :) Ha! That's an idea.

He thinks his back hurts all the time... that's his father's fault... you mention anything about a sore ANYTHING... and my little hypochondriac has the same symptoms. It's hilarious... he thinks whatever it is that he wants at the moment will make his back feel better.

He's becoming the band-aid fanatic. They're even better if they have characters on them (like Spiderman - - those are way cool)... we can go through about 8 or more a day. It's hilarious. He needs one for every boo boo... but they only need to stay on for about 2.8 minutes and then "all better" :)

Tonight for dinner... The Dinner Station provided the kit for homemade goulash... it was like a step back in time. I can cook nearly anything... but I can not perfect my grandmother's goulash... and tonight... it was like I was sitting at her table eating dinner... it was fantastic... it was sad... it was delicious.... it made me miss her...

The only other thing I wanted to say today was... if someone sends you an invitation with RSVP on it... it means... respond si'l vous plais -- i.e., please respond. :) That's just a courtesy for everyone in the party planning world... and if you don't rsvp... don't show up. :)

Sometimes I feel we're all so busy that common courtesy, simple gratitude and friendliness and respect is just becoming something too familiarly UNcommon.... how sad...

So... another thought for the day.... actions speak louder than words. :)

It's 15 til 11... think it's time to turn in... Toodles all!

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

Make Mine Mini

I'm currently working on an 8x8 mini album of a trip to the Fort Worth Zoo that Josh and I took... oh... about 3 1/2 years ago! Have I been lacking some mojo? Heck yeah, but it's back in full force. I think it's going to be greatness!

The plans are finalized for Drew's birthday party. I think he's really goign to have a good time. And with a Spiderman cookie cake, you just can't go wrong!

I think I was working on getting some type of a kidney infection -- you know, you'd think I'd work on something a little more fun huh?-- so I bought some 100% cranberry juice today. I've never HAD 100% cranberry juice. Typically it's a cranberry juice cocktail juice with 27% cranberry... and NOW I know why... you know the commercials with the bitter beer face? Multiply that times about in-freakin-finity and that's how sour and dry mouthed 100% cranberry juice will make you. Ugh! It was a nightmare!

I am now the Pack Secretary for our Cub Scout Pack... kind of a neat deal...we've got so many good leaders processing out through atrition... if we can, we've gotta step up and make sure this Pack stays successful. :)

I talked to Josh last night... he's not having the most fun in Iowa after all. He has to go to a home-based daycare all day while his dad and Kelly are at work and he really doesn't like it at all. He'd never tell his dad that because he wouldn't want to hurt his feelings. And, that's such a noble trait at such a young age but I really, sometimes, just wish he'd grow a pair and worry about HIS feelings for a change. He told me the girl that watches him makes him finish all of whatever he has to drink "because she said she has to pay for it"... I'd like to have a few words with this lady. She's also a firm believer in the "happy plate" which we do not do at this house. You eat until you are full and then you are done. Listen to that little trigger in your brain that tells you you've had enough... don't just keep eating because there's still food on your plate. With the obesity epidemic in this country, we should really teach our children to learn to listen to that little voice ... embrace that they can't just stuff it full of cheetoes and shut it up like the rest of us do! Ha!

Monday, July 9, 2007

My latest creation was a layout -- ok, yes, it's very old... it's from my wedding (I know, I know), but I was flipping through the pictures and I just really like the colors and wanted to do a page... so bam! Here it is!

The smaller hearts are hand punched, the mid level and larger hearts are all hand traced and hand cut. Some are on pop dots, some are flush with the paper. All have been chalked and have been doodled on. (No, I can't leave anything alone!) The white doodling and corner decorations are all stamps from Fancy Pants embossed with white embossing powder. The doodle alphabet for the title is from Autumn Leaves acrylic alpha stamps. The remainder of the title on page 2 is hand written by moi! :)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Saturday, July 7, 2007

Well, I did it! Tonight I submitted my entry for the Design Team call for The Scrapbook Club. I can't wait to see all the new ideas and advertising they will be coming out with in the months to follow. I was wanting to make sure my ideas had been submitted to the call first, before posting them here but since that e-mail has been sent, I wanted to share with you what Iv'e been working on. :) Here are my recent goodies.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This is a photo of Josh and Drew... when you actually were still able to get a photo of them together. I think it just works better when one doesnt have to look right at the camera.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Love these photos of Josh from Reverchon Park in Dallas. Hard to believe he was ever that little. :) Now he's a snaggletooth!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is my favorite one of the group... Family Ties. A group photo of cousins from Drew's 2nd birthday party.

And I didn't submit this one but I just love it... Boomer is my buddy man... miss him.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Friday, July 6, 2007

Creative outlet

I HAVE been creating lately but I am going to wait to share the goodies because I am submitting the work for a design team! :) So, once the submission has been made, I'll post it here! :)

When I Get Where I'm Goin'

This is going to be a long one... as I don't always handle death well... and I think writing and getting stuff out of my head and my heart and "on paper" is a healthy outlet for me... so I went to a funeral this morning for my step-grandmother (ok... if I must be "literal" it's my EX step-dad's step mom.... but a) she was in my life longer than she was not.... b) she was the only mom he really ever knew and c) it's easier to explain this way)... and they played this song as part of the graveside services...

When I Get Where I'm Going
by Brad Paisley from his Time Well Wasted album

When I get where I'm going
On the far side of the sky
The first thing that I'm gonna do
Is spread my wings and fly.

I'm gonna land beside a lion
And run my fingers through his mane
Or I might find out what it's like
To ride a drop of rain.

Yeah, when I get where I'm goin'
There'll be only happy tears
I'll shed the sins and struggles
I have carried all these years

And I'll leave my heart wide open
I will love and have no fear
Yeah when I get where I'm goin'
Don't cry for me down here.

I'm gonna walk with my grand daddy
And he'll match me step for step
And I'll tell him how I missed him
Every minute since he left
And then I'll hug his neck.

Yeah, when I get where I'm goin'
There'll be only happy tears
I'll shed the sins and struggles
I have carried all these years
And I'll leave my heart wide open
I will love and have no fear

Yeah, when I get where I'm goin'
Don't cry for me down here.

So much pain and so much darkness
In this world we stumble through
All these questions I can't answer
So much work to do.

But when I get where I'm goin'
And I see my maker's face
I'll stand forever in the light
Of his amazing grace

Yeah, when I get where I'm goin'
Oh, when I get where I'm goin'
There'll be only happy tears
I will love and have no fear
When I get where I'm goin'
Yeah, when I get where I'm goin'...

Its only times like THIS in life that it makes you realize the true fragility of life itself. Must we REALLY wait for times like this to fully appreciate all the gifts and blessing we currently have... is it not NOW that we should learn to bury the hatchet, raise our chins and be proud of who we are, what we have accomplished instead of spending lives reaching for something we'll never attain... I'm not saying not to live and work towards hopes and dreams and goals, but don't lose sight of your life today and all that is happening in the here and now...

The HERE and NOW is what you have control over (if you want to even put it that way -- I mean, do WE REALLY have control over anything in our lives?)... isn't it all just a perpetual orchestrated chain of events? I think so too... it's what you can make a difference in. Just don't spend so much of your life planning for the future that you lose sight of the present.

I got to see my step-dad Johnny and his wife, Kim. I saw Uncle Wylie and his wife Sira. Uncle Wylie's son Mark and his wife, Susan. I saw Johnny's son, Rodney and his wife... I don't know how to spell her name. :) I saw Johnny's oldest friend, Doug Price... and the rest were strangers (to me) there gathered to celebrate a life of someone... a mother to some, a friend to others, a sister to others... so sad that it takes things like this to get people together to appreciate "family" and what it really means.

The service was nice... brief... there was no rain which was a blessing in itself since it's pretty much done nothing BUT rain for the last month.

When you are surrounded by the ominous cloud of death... it's times like this when I, too, have wondered how my service would be... what would I want there.. what wouldn't I want. I don't want a "funeral"... and a big box... I don't want to be stuck in the ground or have my family ride in a hearse behind me... though I do like the idea of a permanent "home" for remains... I'd honestly rather be cremated and have my ashes sprinkled on Aspen Mountain in Colorado. I like the thought, though, that should someone ever want/need to come visit me...that there is a permanent "home" for me. I don't know... I know if it were one of my children... I'd be very torn... but I'd want them to be with me... and not some place all by themselves... though, again, having a final "home" or resting place would seem the right thing to do. Not thinking in a morbid sense... but ...well, there's a little boy that recently earned his wings after a courageous battle with cancer and since his family is military they chose to have him cremated since they don't know where their final home will be... so, that makes perfect sense to me, as a mother.

But... how many people are just buried and forgotten about? What a waste of land. I think I'll stick to the whole ashes to ashes / dust to dust thing... and just go "home" to Colorado. At least when my children would want to visit me... they could look up at those majestic mountains and have a "God" moment.

The song choices are also important... I wouldn't want someone arbitrarily throwing something together... I think music is a big part of my life. At certain times in my life, the power of the lyrics of certain songs has been my only saving grace. At my grandmother's funeral service, we played Elvis gospel music -- that was her hunka hunka burnin love! :) She got ME turned on to Elvis. He was the king baby! As my two cents, I chose Angels Among Us as my song for her at her service...because I always felt that way about her. I truly believe she was an angel on earth.
What songs would people pick for me? I would certainly HOPE Amazing Grace would NOT be played... I don't know why but since they seem to play that at every funeral I've ever attended -- it just gives me bad feelings. I don't dislike the song, but it's just so depressing. I love the song Blessed by Elton John... that's a fantastic song that would be great... I don't really like the super depressing songs the ones that would make you just... want to burst into tears... I think the songs should send a message and be a celebration of life... evoke a memory... something positive that touches you. I definitely think mine would have to have a country edge do it because frankly, I'm a country girl... Something like "Life Ain't Always Beautiful" by Gary Alan -- aww... love his voice!

songs like.... Believe by Brooks & Dunn.... the lyrics are just moving ---

I raise my hands, bow my head
I'm finding more and more truth in the words written in red
They tell me that there's more to life than just what i can see

I can't quote the book
The chapter or the verse
You can't tell me it all ends
In a slow ride in a hearse
You know I'm more and more convinced
The longer that i live
Yeah, this can't be
No, this can't be
No, this can't be all there is
--------------------------------------- good song

Another one... You'll Be There by the king of country music -- George Strait.

At my uncle Randy's funeral, they had an open casket (no WAY man, I don't do dead bodies) but they played a great song -- by Mercy Me... I Can Only Imagine... great song... so true.... River of Time by the Judds was played at a friend's funeral... I really like the lyrics of that one... or the one... it's from a Disney movie -- Phil Collins sings it... You'll Be In My Heart. I think every Texan should have something played by Merle or Willie! :) Silver Wings... the duet that Merle did with Jewel... that's a beautiful song.

At Don's memorial service... they had the opportunity for those wanting to eulogize him to come up... and I had written and prepared a tribute to him... and I think that allowing people to come forward and attest to someone's journey in life and how they'd been an impact to them.... that it's just an important piece of closure that everyone needs to have. They had Don's uncle at his memorial service and he played an acoustic guitar... played a song called Life By The Drop by Stevie Ray.... you know, I'll never again hear that song without thinking of Don. And it's not a bad thing... music is a great association and coping tool.

Do I live the kind of life worthy of someone's time... of someone's thoughts... do I give enough of myself... do I make people my interest and let them know I care? I hope to live the kind of life that is worthy of heaven.

Sunday, July 1, 2007

Can someone please tell Mother Nature....

it's not funny anymore... the punchline is gone... no one gets the joke... we're done. UGH?! If there could BE any more rain. The green at the end of the street is an ISLAND. I nearly had water coming IN MY HOUSE! I'm going to have to get some landscape specialists to come and either rebuild the retaining wall so that it's not flooding my yard with ALL of the runoff from my neighbor OR have someone come install an iron gate so that I don't have to worry about water being held up with the wooden fence that is currently there.... and get the air conditioning unit raised about 6" since the water keeps flooding it. I'll post a few of the pictures in a little while.

It's about more than I can bear right now... it's INSANE!

Went and ate catfish with mom tonight... YUM YUM... gotta go be with the boys... was just checking the weather online thought I'd vent. :) Should have made me feel better huh? Well, it didn't! LOL... j/k